Essex Athletics

 
 
 

WOMEN’S LACROSSE 2014

Head Coach: Kerri Loechner, photo
Assistant Coaches: Hannah Bray, Paige Orpin

2013 Roster

2014 Schedule

Contact Coach Loechner at 443-840-1829.

NJCAA POLLS

MD JUCO WOMEN'S LACROSSE STANDINGS

Read the Baltimore Sun article about the 2012 Women's Lacrosse team's success!

Read the Essex-Middle River Patch article on the Lady Knights' 2012 season (includes video)

2013 Roster

Number

Name

Height

Position

Class

High School

1

Laura Ann DeGuzman

5'0"

Defense

Fresh.

Parkville

2

Carlin Grudzien

5'2"

Midfield

Fresh.

Catholic High

3

Katherine Bowman

5'4"

Midfield/Attack

Fresh.

Parkville

4

Tiffany Stevens

5'3"

Attack

Fresh.

Dundalk

7

Shannon Jessop

5'1"

Defense/Midfield

Soph.

Kenwood

8

Stephanie Goins

5'9"

Defense

Soph.

Patapsco

10

Megan Schoen

5'2"

Attack

Fresh.

Kenwood

11

Paige Mason

5'3"

Defense

Fresh.

Eastern Tech

12/49

Kelly Bilz

5'6"

Attack/Midfield

Fresh.

Loch Raven

14

Sade Sanders

5'10"

Defense

Fresh.

Kenwood

16

Payton Liberto

5'8"

Midfield

Fresh.

Perry Hall

18

Cynthia Ramirez

5'7"

Attack

Fresh.

Parkville

19

Shirley Reyes

5'3"

Defense

Fresh.

Dulaney

21

Tiffany Runk

5'10"

Attack

Soph.

Kenwood

48

Simonne Cruz

5'7"

Goalie

Fresh.

IND

 

2014 Schedule

Day Date Opponent Site Time Result Record
Sunday February 16 Lady Bohn Lax. Club
(Scrimmage)
Towson, MD TBA
Monday February 24 UDC (Scrimmage) Washington, DC 5:00PM
Wednesday February 26

Notre Dame University

(Scrimmage)

Essex, MD 5:00PM
Saturday March 15 Nassau Essex, MD 10:00AM
Wednesday March 19 Howard Columbia, MD 4:00PM
Friday March 21 Onondaga Essex, MD 6:00PM
Sunday March 23 Erie Essex, MD 11:00AM
Wednesday March 25 CCBC Catonsville Catonsville, MD 4:00PM
Tuesday April 1 Anne Arundel Essex, MD

7:00PM

Thursday April 3 Harford Bel Air, MD 6:00PM
Wednesday April 9 Howard Essex, MD 6:00PM
Saturday April 12 Nassau Garden City, NY 1:00PM
Sunday April 13 Suffolk County Brentwood, NY 12:00PM
Tuesday April 15 CCBC Catonsville Essex, MD 6:00PM
Wednesday April 16 Anne Arundel Arnold, MD 5:00PM
Tuesday April 22 Harford Essex, MD 6:00PM
Saturday April 26 Region XX Play-In Game Higher Seed TBA
Saturday May 3 Region XX Semi-Finals Columbia, MD TBA
Sunday May 4 Region XX Championship Columbia, MD TBA
Saturday May 10 NJCAA Semi-Finals Arnold, MD TBA
Sunday May 11

NJCAA Championship

Arnold, MD TBA

2013 Highlights

Katherine Bowman was named to the 2013 MD JUCO Women's Lacrosse first team.
Katherine Bowman was named to the 2013 NJCAA All Region XX Women's Lacrosse first team.
Carlin Grudzien was named to the 2013 MD JUCO Women's Lacrosse first team.
Carlin Grudzien was named to the 2013 NJCAA All Region XX Women's Lacrosse first team.
Payton Liberto was named to the 2013 MD JUCO Women's Lacrosse first team.
Payton Liberto was named to the 2013 NJCAA All Region XX Women's Lacrosse first team.
Shannon Jessop was naned to the 2013 MD JUCO Women's Lacrosse second team.
Shannon Jessop was named to the 2013 NJCAA All Region XX Women's Lacrosse second team.
Tiffany Runk was named to the 2013 MD JUCO Women's Lacrosse second team.
Tiffany Runk was named to the 2013 NJCAA All Region XX Women's Lacrosse second team.
Paige Mason was named to the 2013 MD JUCO Women's Lacrosse Honorable Mention.
Paige Mason was named to the 2013 NJCAA All Region XX Women's Lacrosse Honorable Mention.

Carlin Grudzien was named to the 2013 NJCAA All American Women's Lacrosse First Team.

 
 
text only | site map | privacy | contact CCBC
©2005 Copyright Community College of Baltimore County. All rights reserved.