Specialized Accreditation/Approval:

CCBC Program Program Coordinator(s) Organization responsible for external accreditation and year of next site visit
Accounting Melissa Stitt
Mark Williams
Accreditation Council for Business Schools and Programs (ACBSP)* (2027)
Art, Design and Interactive Media Will Niebauer National Association of Schools of Art & Design (NASAD) Commission on Accreditation** (2019-2020)
Automotive Technology Kevin McCally (Nissan)
Ryan Washington (Global)
Anthony Prescott (Ford)
Harold Babb (GM)
ASE Education Foundation (2022)
Business Administration/Business Management Melissa Stitt
Mark Williams
Accreditation Council for Business Schools and Programs (ACBSP)* (2027)
Computer-Automated Manufacturing Bill Werneke National Institute for Metalworking Skills (NIMS) (2021)
Dance Tommy Parlon National Association of Schools of Dance Commission on Accreditation** (2023-2024)
Dental Hygiene Tonya Beatty Commission on Dental Accreditation, American Dental Association** (2024)
Economics Jennifer Joyner Accreditation Council for Business Schools and Programs (ACBSP)* (2027)
Emergency Medical Technology Robert Muller Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs*, *** (2024)
Health Informatics and Information Technology Irby Hunter Commission on Accreditation for Health Informatics and Information Management Education (CAHIIM)* (2022)
Histotechnology Candice Grayson National Accrediting Agency for Clinical Laboratory Sciences* (2025)
Human Services Counseling
Ted McCadden National Addiction Studies Accreditation (2024)
Legal Studies
Donna Mandl American Bar Association (2023)
Massage Therapy Robin Anderson Commission on Massage Therapy Accreditation** (2024)
Medical Laboratory Technology Candice Grayson National Accrediting Agency for Clinical Laboratory Sciences* (2025)
Mortuary Science Brian Burke American Board of Funeral Service Education*, ** (2023)
Music Production and Audio Recording Technology Brian Comotto National Association of Schools of Music Commission on Community College Accreditation** (2022-2023)
Music Rebecca Ocampo
Daniel Lewis
National Association of Schools of Music Commission on Community College Accreditation** (2022-2023)
Nursing/RN Mary Kay DeMarco,
Elizabeth Webster
Accreditation Commission for Education in Nursing (ACEN)*, ** (2025) and Maryland Board of Nursing** 
Occupational Therapy Assistant Judith Blum Accreditation Council for Occupational Therapy Education*,** (2024)
Physician Assistant Marsha Davenport Accreditation Review Commission on Education for the Physician Assistant* (2023)
Practical Nursing (Licensed) Cheryl McNamara Maryland Board of Nursing**
Radiation Therapy Adrienne Dougherty The Joint Review Committee on Education in Radiologic Technology*, ** (2027)
Radiography Erin Myers The Joint Review Committee on Education in Radiologic Technology*, ** (2022)
Respiratory Care Therapist Virginia Forster Commission on Accreditation for Respiratory Care* (2027)
Theatre Julie Lewis National Association of Schools of Theatre Commission on Accreditation** (2026-2027)
Veterinary Technology Carol M. Schwartz, VMD American Veterinary Medical Association Committee on Veterinary Technician Education and Activities (2025)
* Recognized by the Council for Higher Education Accreditation (CHEA)
** Recognized by the U.S. Department of Education
*** Recognized by Maryland Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Board