Specialized Accreditation/Approval:

CCBC Program Program Coordinator(s) Organization responsible for external accreditation
Accounting Gayona Beckford-Barclay 

Stephen Houston
Accreditation Council for Business Schools and Programs (ACBSP)*
Art, Design, and Interactive Media Hal Rummel National Association of Schools of Art & Design (NASAD) Commission on Accreditation **
Automotive Technology Harold Babb (GM)

Harvey Heiserman (Toyota)

Anthony Prescott (Ford)

Greg Weller (Global)
NATEF National Automotive Teachers Education Foundation
Business Administration/Business Management Gayona Beckford-Barclay

Stephen Houston
Accreditation Council for Business Schools and Programs (ACBSP) *
Computer-Automated Manufacturing Bill Werneke National Institute for Metalworking Skills (NIMS)
Dental Hygiene Tonya Beatty Commission on Dental Accreditation, American Dental Association **
Economics Alpha KaiKai

Jennifer Joyner
Accreditation Council for Business Schools and Programs (ACBSP)*
Emergency Medical Technology Robert Henderson, Jr. Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs *, ***
Health Informatics and Information Technology Irby Hunter Commission on Accreditation for Health Informatics and Information Management Education (CAHIIM) *
Legal Studies
Donna Mandl American Bar Association
Massage Therapy Robin Anderson Commission on Massage Therapy Accreditation **
Medical Laboratory Technology Candice Grayson National Accrediting Agency for Clinical Laboratory Sciences *
Mental Health Susan Landry Council for Standards in Human Service Education
Mortuary Science Brian Burke American Board of Funeral Service Education Committee on Accreditation *, **
Music Production and Audio Recording Technology Brian Comotto National Association of Schools of Music Commission on Community/Junior College Accreditation **
Music Transfer Programs Rebecca Ocampo

Monica Otal
National Association of Schools of Music Commission on Community/Junior College Accreditation **
Nursing/RN Mary Kay DeMarco,

Elizabeth Webster
Accreditation Commission for Education in Nursing (ACEN) *, **
Occupational Therapy Assistant Judith Blum Accreditation Council for Occupational Therapy Education
Physician Assistant Robert Solomon (interim) Accreditation Review Commission on Education for the Physician Assistant *
Practical Nursing (Licensed) Cheryl McNamara Maryland Board of Nursing**
Radiation Therapy Adrienne Dougherty The Joint Review Committee on Education in Radiologic Technology *, **
Radiography Erin Myers The Joint Review Committee on Education in Radiologic Technology *, **
Respiratory Care Therapist Barbara Schenk Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs *
Theatre Julie Lewis National Association of Schools of Theatre Commission on Accreditation **
Veterinary Technology Carol Schwartz American Veterinary Medical Association Committee on Veterinary Technician Education and Activities

* Recognized by the Council for Higher Education Accreditation (CHEA)
** Recognized by the U.S. Department of Education
*** Recognized by Maryland Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Board