Business Plan Competition Previous Winners

Below is a list of our previous winners: 

2020

1st Place — $20,000: Nichelle Roane and Todd Sheridan — TreeHouse Juicery, LLC, all-natural, online juice company that produces and delivers delightfully rich, premium cold-pressed juices to residential and commercial customers.

2nd Place — $15,000: Vlad Shvets — Berkleigh Music Academy, a music learning center designed to enhance a child's music education by tailoring to their individual needs and providing affordable quality music lessons that are relevant, motivating and fun.

3rd Place — $10,000: Christopher Crews — Lab Safety Specialists, LLC, provides affordable safety compliance services to meet the needs of life science companies.

4th Place — $7,500: Kristi Sachs — This Is The Only Moment That Is Real, LLC, a wellness and mental health organization that is designed to educate and inform society on effective measures to counter the negative impacts caused by anxiety, depression, and stress in personal and professional environments.

Runner-up — $5,000: Samuel Kayode — CM Training, LLC, provides consulting and case management training to people who are interested in pursuing a career in becoming a case manager.

Runner-up — $5,000: Stewart Brockenbrough — Conqueror's Plus, offers peer support services to individuals in recovery from substance use disorder (SUD), and their families.

2019

1st Place — $10,000: Glenn Smith — Having a Seat at the Table, an event planning and high end niche furniture rental company specializing in renting luxury chairs, tables & accessories for events.

2nd Place — $7,500: Weilfried Zouantcha and Sean Louhisdon — Automate.AI, assist brands or businesses in creating personalized conversations with their customers at scale using chat bots.

3rd Place — $5,000: Paij Hardy — aPART: Inclusive Arts Initiative, Phenomenal Artists Revolutionary Thinkers (aPART), a non-fit inclusive arts program that offers access to training, opportunity, and platforms that helps to reach the artistic voice in everyone (dance, visual art, theater and music).

Runner-up — $3,000: Fatai Folawiyo — Ty’s Green Acres, builds edible gardens for customers and provides them with the plants needed for their garden space.

Runner-up — $3,000: Jakeytia Jones — Well by Design, design form that forms a link between health care and residential settings that provides aid in healing, and promotes healthy environments with respect to its interiors.

2018

1st Place — $10,000: Shawanna Preston — Coco Kendyll Beauty, all natural hair and skin care products for African-American women.

2nd Place — $7,500: Lindsey Scarpulla, Isabella Griffiths, and Madison Birsner — Clean Conscious, all natural cleaning products.

3rd Place — $5,000: Samuel Muturi — Sam’s Aerial Photography, drone based video and photography serving golf courses, builders, and real estate agencies.

4th Place — $3,000: Eddy Fossung — I Made Customz, custom t-shirt designer serving sports teams, associations, and local businesses.

Runner-up — $1,500: LaTasha Lee — Tasha Flowers, floral designs for weddings, proms, and special events.

Runner-up — $1,500: Terrance Bates and Shardae Turner — Artists Vision Gallery, cultural artist hub and store servicing artepreneurs and art collectors.

2017

1st Place — $10,000: Joshua Hayes — Slick & Shine, mobile car and truck detailing company.

2nd Place — $7,500: Ginna Barilone — Mzz B Productions, exuberant music and entertainment for events.

3rd Place — $5,000: M. Nodjinduba (Nodji) Maouyo — Roost + Nest, interior design consultation and purchasing service for adults in transition, with a special focus on young adults.

4th Place — $3,000: Angela Phillips — CharmCity Balloons and Events, high quality corporate and private event management services and balloon décor.

Runner-up — $1,500: Michael Robinson — Get it Done, residential and commercial moving services.

Runner-up — $1,500: Damisha Hazelton — DEO Marketing Company, helping salon owners increase their brand exposure through social media with photography.